Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection

Summary

FAIRVALUE CONSULTING SRL (hereinafter “We”) is fully committed to protecting the confidentiality of all the personal data we collect, process and store.
FAIRVALUE CONSULTING SRL is a data controller.

Controller:Any natural or legal, private or public person, including public authorities, institutions and their territorial structures, which determines the purpose and means of processing personal data.
This privacy policy and personal data protection help you understand:

1. What is personal data
2. What kind of data we collect and how we collect
3. How, why and how long do we process this data
4. To whom and why we send personal data
5. How we protect this data
6. What are your rights
7. How can you exercise your rights
8. How to contact us

Detailing

1. What is personal data

According to Regulation (EU) 2016 / 679 (General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR), which comes into force on May 25th, 2018:
Personal data is any information referring to an identified or identifiable natural person. Different information which, collected, can lead to the identification of a particular person is also considered personal data.

Examples of personal data: surname and first name; home address; e-mail address, such as firstname.surname@company.com; an identity card number; data regarding the location; an Internet protocol (IP) address; a cookie identifier.

2. What kind of data we collect and how we collect

The information you provide us
The data you submit via the forms available on this website (certification request, enrolment/booking to the course, subscription to newsletter, registration and attendance to the seminars we organize, registration and attendance to the organized competitions) physically or digitally, by e-mail sent to us or by phone calls.
Data collected automatically
When you access our website (www.fvalue.ro), the web server saves automatically the access logs containing the visitor’s IP address, the accessed web resource (the document) as well as information about the Operating System / the Browser used. The store this data to prevent fraud and to ensure website and information security. Also, on our website (www.fvalue.ro), we use cookies to improve the browsing experience of all visitors and to measure the efficiency of this website. Through cookies, we do not collect and process any information on the basis of which the user could be identified.
For further details, go to the “Cookie Usage Policy” page.

3. How, why and for how long do we process this data

Processing of personal data: any operation or set of operations being made upon personal data, by automatic or non-automatic means, such as collecting, recording, organizing, storing, adapting or modifying, extracting, consulting, using, disclosing to third parties by transmission, dissemination or in any other way, joining or combining, blocking, deleting or destroying.
Storage: keeping personal data collected on any kind of support.

FairValue Consulting will process personal data for the following purposes:

  • Provide the services requested by you.
  • To confirm the services you have ordered and to provide additional information about them.
  • For bidding, contracting, invoicing services.
  • To comply with the laws in force.
  • For activities specific to the Human Resource department, if you are interested in being part of our team.
  • To inform you about promotional offers, news about the services in the company’s portfolio or to invite you to free organized seminars.
  • To prevent fraud and to ensure website security and information.

We will process such data throughout our contractual relationship and, upon completion, at least for the period required by applicable law in the field, including, but not limited to, archiving provisions.

4. To whom and why we send personal data

Privacy of personal data is one of the most significant issues for us. We do not send this data to third parties unless it is necessary, and only the data necessary for the compliance with the legal or accreditation requirements.

5. How we protect this data

Personal data is processed under safety conditions. FairValue Consulting took appropriate technical and organizational measures on data security, against unauthorized processing or alteration, against loss or destruction, as well as against disclosure and unauthorized access to personal data transmitted, stored or processed. FairValue Consulting ensures the integrity, availability, confidentiality and authenticity of personal data.
FairValue Consulting uses advanced security methods and technologies, along with policies applied to employees and work procedures in order to protect the processing of personal data, according to the legal provisions in force.

The hosting provider of the www.fvalue.ro website through which we collect personal data is NAV Communications (www.nav.ro). FairValue Consulting has entered into a contract through which the provider ensures that it has taken all the security and availability measures of the servers.

FairValue Consulting makes every reasonable and commercially reasonable effort to protect our personal data, analyses new technologies in the industry, and then, if necessary, applies them to upgrade our security systems.
We have also implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures, in order to ensure that only the personal data necessary for the specified purposes is collected. The principle of implied data protection will also be followed during the development of new products or services.

However, despite the efforts made to store the information collected in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of this information during transmission or storage in our systems. In the event of a security breach that compromises your privacy or personal information, we undertake to inform you of these things either through this website or through other methods we have (email, phone calls).

6. What are your rights

Access, Information, Correction and Objection
You can contact us, and we will provide information about personal information we have collected and processed about you and about the purposes for which this data is used.
You have the right to correct any incorrect, incomplete, obsolete or unnecessary personal information stored about you.
You can challenge certain uses of personal information, including direct marketing, if such data is processed in purposes other than those necessary for the fulfilment of our services or for the compliance with a legal obligation. Also, you can challenge any further processing of personal information after prior consent. If you oppose further processing of personal information, this may lead to fewer possibilities to use our services.

Deletion and right to restrict the processing
You can also ask us to delete your personal information from our systems. We will respect this request if we do not have any legitimate reasons not to delete the data. After deleting the data, we may not be able to immediately delete all the residual copies from all of our systems. These copies will be removed as soon as possible.
You can ask us to restrict the processing of certain personal information, but this may lead to fewer possibilities to benefit from our services.

The right to portability
You have the right to receive the personal information provided by you in a structured and commonly used format.

7. How can you exercise your rights

These rights may be exercised by completing and submitting the form below in physical form or by e-mail to the addresses below.

We may request the provision of additional information necessary to confirm your identity.
We may reject requests that repeat unreasonably, excessively or are manifestly unfounded.
If you believe that our personal data processing activities do not comply with applicable data protection law, you may file a complaint with:

The National Supervisory Authority For Personal Data Processing (“Autoritatea Națională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal”)
• 28-30 Gral. Gheorghe Magheru Blvd., 1st district, postcode 010336, Bucharest, Romania
www.dataprotection.ro

8. How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding data protection, you are welcome to contact us at any time:
FairValue Consulting S.R.L.
Bucharest, 7 Sfantul Spiridon Street,
2nd district, ROMANIA.
021.322.71.06
021.322.71.07 (fax)
0722.341.891 / 0755.099.720

contact@fvalue.ro
Identification data
Tianu Alina – Data Protection Officer
Email: dpo@fvalue.ro

Get an Instant Quote